Conference  
Call for Papers  
Speakers  
Programme  
Booking  
Travel  
Accommodation  
Publication  

Programme


PROVISIONAL PROGRAMME (SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

SATURDAY 7 JULY

8.45
Registration and Refreshments

SESSION 1: WATER

9.15

Nick Campion/ Luci Atalla
Welcome and Opening comments

9.30
Bernadette Brady (Keynote)
The Afon Cynfael - A river's part in the cosmology of the Mabinogi

10.15
Grace Cassar
Is the seashore an opening into the sacred? Exploring the liminality of the littoral

10.45
Judi Jibb
Giving voice to Akiko: Do the Chaudière Falls serve as a sacred site in contemporary NE Canada?

11.00
Tea/Coffee

11.45
Morag Feeney-Beaton
The extraordinary through the pursuit of the ordinary: the activity of swimming as a liminal act

12.15
Ilaria Cristofaro
A Journey to the Late Bronze Age Minoan Underworld: The Reflection of Sunlight on the Sea as an Axis Mundi

13.00
Lunch (Provided)

SESSION 2: PEOPLE

14.00
Alan Ereira (Keynote)
What goes down must come up; the inter-connection of mountain, rivers, sky and sea in a South American indigenous landscape

14.45
Alexander Scott
When the Mersey Dries Up: Water, River, Sea and the Liverpudlian Sense of Place

15.15
Melanie Long
Wind and Waves and Wooden Wombs: the Ethnography of an East Coast Houseboat Community

15.45
Tea/Coffee

16.15
Glenda Tinney
Engaging young children with a sense if place

16.45
Selma Faria
Environmental Integration Versus Modern Cultural and Economic Ethos

17.15
Tamzin Powell
The Witches Ways in the Welsh Borders

17.45
Wine and nibbles




SUNDAY 8 JULY

8.45
Registration and Refreshments

SESSION 3: SPACE

9.00
Stanislaw Iwaniszewski (Keynote)
Mountains, waters, calendar, and maize: social interactions between human and non-human persons in the Postclassic Central Mexico

9.45
Fenella Dean
The Materiality of Spirit and Place as Sacred Space with reference to the O2, Greenwich, London

10.15
Suzanne Klein
Syntax and desire in early landscape photography

11.15
Tea/coffee

11.45
Jānis Ķīnasts
Placemaking beyond the given

12.15

13.00
Lunch (Provided)

SESSION 4: SPIRIT

14.00
Kim Malville (Keynote)
Pilgrims and Sacred Mountains and Lakes of Asia

14.45
Laura Michetti
MÁTTARÁHKKÁ: The Divine Landscape of Sápmi

15.15
Anna Estaroth
Clava: spiritual places to encounter the Sun and Moon

15.45
Closing Comments Nick Campion and Luci Attala

16.00

FAREWELL



Lampeter Campus

University of Wales Trinity Saint David
Lampeter Campus
Ceredigion SA48 7ED
Tel: 01570 422351
Website: www.uwtsd.ac.uk

London Campus

University of Wales Trinity Saint David
London Campus, Winchester House
11 Cranmer Road
London, SW9 6EJ
Tel: 0207 566 7600
Website: www.uwtsdlondon.ac.uk



Follow the MA in Cultural Astronomy and Astrology on Facebook
   
Follow the Sophia Centre on
Facebook - Twitter - YouTube
The Sophia Centre Press
Follow the Sophia Centre Press on Facebook
The Sophia Centre Press
Follow the conference on Facebook
Contact Us
© 2018 The Sophia Centre